Thursday, May 7, 2009

Spring Cleaning!

I love Spring! Not just because school is out and it is my birthday season, but because it leads to my favorite thing in life... LAYING OUT! Laying out is an art. Flipping at the right time, positioning yourself not to have annoying tan lines, keeping your coke ice cold in the sun, and holding your book just right so no shadow overcasts your perfect tan. It isn't as easy as it looks. It's a skilled art. :) Spring is the start of laying out conditioning for everyone. Everyone starts losing that winter coat, so to speak. I'm in the process of losing my winter coat every morning. Running, dieting and picking up heavy things. I absolutely hate lunges, buggers. The first week was hard and a burden on my schedule, but I'm feeling great now, and the results keep me going! I can't wait for the pools to open and for Worm to get here. She's my tan "spotter". Like my work out buddy, but for tanning. Oh shit, I'm explaining jokes in my blog, that probably means I'm not funny. Aww Rats, back to the drawing board.

Spring is so great, people start not only working out and cleaning up, but they hit the tanning salons or start doing outdoor activities to get that ever so luring tan. Why is everything that is a danger to your health so attractive? What an annoying fact. It's true though, everyone looks better with a cancerous tan. Their bronzed skin is so sexy isn't it? Although, if you really think about how it is just burnt, dead skin awaiting its next shed... that's not very sexy. Yuck, but hot right?!?! Oh I hate mixed and contradicting feelings! Gross, BUT sexy. I think the tan is why everyone loves summer. It is not just because of the weather, BBQ's, cool nights, and make-outs, but it's the fact that it is so much easier to find someone attractive during the summer. You always hear people talking about having a summer fling or dating a lot in the summer. This is my theory on why, TANS! Everyone is more confident and attractive with one. It's a fact. You will overlook some of the most annoying traits, flaws, bad social skills, stupidity and settle for someone you wouldn't even think about dating in the more dreary months of fall and winter. This is because of that damn tan. For those of you who are having a hard time finding people attractive these days... There is hope, THE TAN.

5 comments:

Alicia said...

I love me a hott tan... problem is it takes me forever to get one. Therefore furthering my risk for cancer. Ugh. maybe I really should give up on it. I am Norwegian and Scottish. I really should just embrace it.

Coco said...

you and your obsession with tanning. I know I've given you the lecture about it before so I will not do it this time hahaha. I'm all about spray on tans though! I love them and then I won't look like a saddle when i'm 35. P.S. your cute blonde short hair is ADORABLE!!!!

Mary Martha said...

come down to prod lets lay out like old times

Erin and James said...

ahaha. so true so true. except m hubby never gets tan, he says he does...but his tan is my white butt year round. plus everyone with a tan looks like they are in better shape...ive already started laying out while eating my girl scout cookies by the box!

Erin and James said...

ps: totally got the tan spotter joke before you explained!